Active00248183Private limited companyCanterbury

UPTON & SONS LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by Ottinge Holdings (Guernsey) Limited, Simon Peter Upton and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

UPTON & SONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00248183) incorporated on 17 May 1930, registered in Canterbury. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £5.16m and cash of £28k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£5.27m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,136 comparable companies in Kent (median £514, upper quartile £18k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 193096 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 75 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£5.16m
−2%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£28k
−56%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£5.16m
Cash at bank
£28k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£5.16m£28k————6
5 April 2024£5.27m£65k————6
Cash per employee£4,715Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £5,159,238 at 2025-04-05
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1930-05-17 (96 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Ottinge Holdings (Guernsey) Limited
    corporate entity, Guernsey · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Simon Peter Upton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Sally Christine Upton
    Individual · since 20 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Philip John Upton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 May 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  2. Next accounts duein 75 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.16m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5.27m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for UPTON & SONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.