Active00947202Private limited companyStockton On Tees

WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION (DURHAM) LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION (DURHAM) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00947202) incorporated on 3 February 1969, registered in Stockton On Tees. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.23m and cash of £420k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£1.17m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 399 comparable companies in Teesside (median £50, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 February 196957 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
17 February 2027in 118 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.23m
+5%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£420k
+35%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.23m
Cash at bank
£420k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.23m£420k£140k———7
31 March 2024£1.17m£312k£172k———7
Cash per employee£60kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,225,087 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £420,329
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1969-02-03 (58 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Sven David Wright
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 118 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.23m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.17m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION (DURHAM) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.