Active00961408Private limited companyPoole

BREARLEY-SMITH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BREARLEY-SMITH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 00961408) incorporated on 4 September 1969, registered in Poole. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.19m and cash of £286k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£1.18m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 13,669 comparable companies in Other (median £609, upper quartile £72k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 196957 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.19m
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£286k
−2%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.19m
Cash at bank
£286k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.19m£286k£81———2
31 March 2024£1.18m£290k£8,018———2
Cash per employee£143kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,188,525 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £285,927
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1969-09-04 (57 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Sheila Brearley-Smith
    Individual · since 25 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Justin Andrew Joseph Brearley-Smith
    Individual · since 13 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Clive Brearley-Smith
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 15 March 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.19m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.18m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BREARLEY-SMITH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.