Active01016137Private limited companyLondon

CAMELCO LTD.

A80/100

Owned by Mbc Bm Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CAMELCO LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 01016137) incorporated on 30 June 1971, registered in London. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.65m and cash of £91k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£2.72m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 37,995 comparable companies in London (median −£1, upper quartile £9,940).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 June 197155 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
14 July 2027in 265 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.65m
−3%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£91k
+29%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£2.65m
Cash at bank
£91k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.65m£91k£2.14m£180k——2
30 June 2024£2.72m£70k£1.98m£152k——2
Current ratio12.37Comfortable
Cash per employee£45kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,645,244 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 12.37
+4Cash reservesCash £90,792
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1971-06-30 (55 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mbc Bm Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 12 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Spencer Ferguson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr John Henry Payne
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 265 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.65m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.72m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CAMELCO LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.