Active01062098Private limited companyLeigh On Sea

JOHN E.VINES LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN E.VINES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01062098) incorporated on 20 July 1972, registered in Leigh On Sea. Its registered activity is manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles (SIC 29320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.03m and cash of £475k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£998k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,391 comparable companies in the UK (median £313, upper quartile £43k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 July 197254 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
3 August 2027in 285 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 29320
Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.03m
+3%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£475k
+3%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.03m
Cash at bank
£475k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.03m£475k£40k———2
5 April 2024£998k£464k£24k———2
Cash per employee£238kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,027,480 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £475,482
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1972-07-20 (54 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr John Edward Vines
    Individual · since 1 January 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 29 September 2016 · ceased 1 January 2026

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 285 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.03m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £998k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN E.VINES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.