Active01220733Private limited companyKillamarsh

PETERMAN ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Iris Hessey (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PETERMAN ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01220733) incorporated on 25 July 1975, registered in Killamarsh. Its registered activity is repair of other equipment (SIC 33190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £183k and cash of £34k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets rose 66% on the prior period (£110k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 179 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £12k, upper quartile £112k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 July 197551 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
8 August 2027in 290 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 33190
Repair of other equipment
SIC 46140
Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
SIC 46690
Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£183k
+66%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£34k
−51%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
−7%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£183k
Cash at bank
£34k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£183k£34k£1.10m———13
31 July 2024£110k£71k£1.03m———14
Cash per employee£2,652Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £182,687 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+66.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1975-07-25 (51 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Iris Hessey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 290 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £183k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £110k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (repair of other equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PETERMAN ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.