Active01374206Private limited companyNewbury

HIGHCLERE STUD LIMITED

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HIGHCLERE STUD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01374206) incorporated on 20 June 1978, registered in Newbury. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £5.51m and cash of £1.74m, with 23 employees on average. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£4.98m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,397 comparable companies in Reading (median £3,457, upper quartile £52k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 June 197848 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
4 July 2027in 255 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£5.51m
+11%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£1.74m
+29%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
23
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£5.51m
Cash at bank
£1.74m
Average employees
23
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£5.51m£1.74m—£483k——23
30 June 2024£4.98m£1.35m—£342k——23
Current ratio9.83Comfortable
Cash per employee£76kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £5,507,636 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+10.5% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 9.83
+4Cash reservesCash £1,744,225
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1978-06-20 (48 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Jake James Warren
    Individual · since 14 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr John Frederick Rufus Warren
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 December 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Lady Carolyn Penelope Warren
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 December 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 255 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.51m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.98m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HIGHCLERE STUD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.