Active01403919Private limited companyHarlow

CHIP TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by William Richard Axel Haig and Katherine Mary Eden

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHIP TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01403919) incorporated on 6 December 1978, registered in Harlow. Its registered activity is wired telecommunications activities (SIC 61100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £3,011, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£2,596).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 78 comparable companies in Essex (median £5,087, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 December 197847 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
20 December 2026in 59 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 61100
Wired telecommunications activities
SIC 61200
Wireless telecommunications activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
SIC 63990
Other information service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£3,011
+16%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£3,011
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£3,011—————2
31 March 2025£2,596—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £3,011 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+16.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1978-12-06 (48 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr William Richard Axel Haig
    Individual · since 19 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Katherine Mary Eden
    Individual · since 19 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 59 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,011 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,596 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (wired telecommunications activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHIP TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.