Active01406137Private limited companyUlverston

COUNTY (D&B) LTD

B68/100

Owned by Michael Mackenzie (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COUNTY (D&B) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 01406137) incorporated on 19 December 1978, registered in Ulverston. Its registered activity is other construction installation (SIC 43290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £374k and cash of £1,385, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£377k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 439 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £5,328, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 December 197847 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
2 January 2027in 72 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43290
Other construction installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£374k
−1%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£1,385
−4%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£374k
Cash at bank
£1,385
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£374k£1,385£339k———1
31 October 2024£377k£1,437£341k———1
Cash per employee£1,385Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £373,515 at 2025-10-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1978-12-19 (48 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Michael Mackenzie
    Individual · since 28 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 72 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £374k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £377k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (other construction installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COUNTY (D&B) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.