Active01438105Private limited companyMoreton-In-Marsh

COATING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by Bransford Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COATING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01438105) incorporated on 18 July 1979, registered in Moreton-In-Marsh. Its registered activity is manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants (SIC 20301). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £419k and cash of £158k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets fell 50% on the prior period (£844k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 70 comparable companies in Other (median £34k, upper quartile £372k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 July 197947 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
1 August 2027in 283 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 20301
Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£419k
−50%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£158k
−65%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
−9%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£419k
Cash at bank
£158k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£419k£158k£224k£162k——10
30 September 2024£844k£456k£664k£403k——11
Current ratio3.48Comfortable
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £419,235 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-50.3% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.48
+4Cash reservesCash £157,949
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1979-07-18 (47 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Bransford Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 14 November 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Andrew Timothy Thomas
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 25 January 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Julia Ann Thomas
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 25 January 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 283 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £419k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £844k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COATING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.