Active01472464Private limited companyBuckinghamshire

DEADLINE DESPATCH LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DEADLINE DESPATCH LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01472464) incorporated on 11 January 1980, registered in Buckinghamshire. Its registered activity is unlicensed carriers (SIC 53202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.01m and cash of £385k, with 51 employees on average. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£1.06m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 524 comparable companies in Other (median £741, upper quartile £6,757).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 January 198046 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
25 January 2027in 95 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 53202
Unlicensed carriers
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.01m
−4%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£385k
+1284447%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
51
−9%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.01m
Cash at bank
£385k
Average employees
51
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.01m£385k£1.12m———51
31 December 2024£1.06m£30£1.23m———56
Cash per employee£7,556Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,014,726 at 2025-12-31
+4Cash reservesCash £385,364
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1980-01-11 (47 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Philip Raymond Burdett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 95 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.01m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.06m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (unlicensed carriers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DEADLINE DESPATCH LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.