Active01574923Private limited companyBromborough

SCOPECODE LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by James David Reed and Geoffrey Lewis

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCOPECODE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01574923) incorporated on 17 July 1981, registered in Bromborough. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.93m and cash of £144k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£1.98m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,057 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £0, upper quartile £12k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 July 198145 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
31 July 2027in 282 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.93m
−2%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£144k
+21%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.93m
Cash at bank
£144k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.93m£144k£85k———3
30 June 2024£1.98m£119k£13k———3
Cash per employee£48kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,931,875 at 2025-06-30
+4Cash reservesCash £144,236
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1981-07-17 (45 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James David Reed
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Geoffrey Lewis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 282 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.93m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.98m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCOPECODE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.