A.E.V. LIMITED

Company number 01656178 · Active · Birkenhead CH41 6LT

B
Firmoscan score 68/100
Companies House ↗

A.E.V. LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01656178) incorporated on 3 August 1982, registered in Birkenhead. Its registered activity is manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. (SIC 20590). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£529k and cash of £406k, with 35 employees on average. Turnover was £8.58m and profit for the year £486k. Net assets rose 48% on the prior period (−£1.02m).

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 732 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £519k).

Key dates

Incorporated
3 August 1982
Next accounts due
30 September 2027 — in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
17 August 2027 — in 299 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 20590
Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: −£1.02m; Dec 2025: −£529kn/a−£1.02m−£529kJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: £285k; Dec 2025: £406kn/a£285k£406kJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Turnover
TurnoverJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: £7.30m; Dec 2025: £8.58mn/a£7.30m£8.58mJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: −£1.36m; Dec 2025: £486kn/a−£1.36m£486kJan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJan 2024: not reported; Dec 2024: 34; Dec 2025: 35n/a3435Jan 2024Dec 2024Dec 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£529k£406k—£1.10m£8.58m£486k35
31 December 2024−£1.02m£285k—£1.78m£7.30m−£1.36m34
1 January 2024———————
Current ratio
2.19 — comfortable
Net margin
5.7%
Cash per employee
£12k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 68/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Aev Holdings Limited (corporate entity, England) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 1 November 2021
  • Mr Jonathan James Kemp — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 November 2021

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 3 August 1982 · in Aug 1982.

Reminders for A.E.V. LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.