Active01731816Private limited companyColeshill

SAMPLING SYSTEMS LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SAMPLING SYSTEMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01731816) incorporated on 14 June 1983, registered in Coleshill. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £7.96m and cash of £4.54m, with 26 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£7.68m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 959 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £3,266, upper quartile £78k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 June 198343 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
28 June 2027in 249 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£7.96m
+4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£4.54m
−1%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£7.96m
Cash at bank
£4.54m
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£7.96m£4.54m£1.82m£1.91m——26
31 March 2024£7.68m£4.57m£1.57m£1.84m——26
Current ratio4.76Comfortable
Cash per employee£175kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £7,962,550 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 4.76
+4Cash reservesCash £4,542,915
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1983-06-14 (43 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Sandra Ann Fenner
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Michael John Fenner
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 November 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 7 December 2016 · ceased 12 January 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 249 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7.96m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £7.68m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SAMPLING SYSTEMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.