Active01902005Private limited companyOakham

LANGHAM ENGINEERING LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by Alice Louise Lissaman and Emma Jane Mills

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LANGHAM ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01902005) incorporated on 3 April 1985, registered in Oakham. Its registered activity is manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £1.46m and cash of £33k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£1.45m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,042 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £405k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 April 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
17 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28990
Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£1.46m
+1%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£33k
−32%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£1.46m
Cash at bank
£33k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£1.46m£33k£329k———1
30 September 2024£1.45m£48k£293k———1
Cash per employee£33kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,459,369 at 2025-09-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1985-04-03 (42 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Alice Louise Lissaman
    Individual · since 6 December 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Ms Emma Jane Mills
    Individual · since 20 May 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • The Estate Of Mr Christopher Robin Williamson
    Individual · since 9 June 2017 · ceased 6 December 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Eva Mary Williamson
    Individual · since 12 June 2019 · ceased 19 September 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.46m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.45m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LANGHAM ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.