Active01972366Private limited companyBourne End

KEL COMPUTING LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KEL COMPUTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01972366) incorporated on 18 December 1985, registered in Bourne End. Its registered activity is data processing, hosting and related activities (SIC 63110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £592k and cash of £196k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets rose 42% on the prior period (£416k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 120 comparable companies in Reading (median £592, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 December 198540 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
1 January 2027in 71 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 63110
Data processing, hosting and related activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£592k
+42%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£196k
−30%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
−9%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£592k
Cash at bank
£196k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£592k£196k£697k———10
30 June 2024£416k£281k£124k———11
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £592,088 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+42.4% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £196,489
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1985-12-18 (41 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Michael David Gilbert
    Individual · since 9 March 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Millgate Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 September 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Millgate Marlow Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 20 September 2017 · ceased 21 September 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Kel Computing Marlow Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 21 September 2017 · ceased 9 March 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 159 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 71 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £592k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £416k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (data processing, hosting and related activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KEL COMPUTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.