Active01990585Private limited companySheffield

G.E. GRIFFITHS LIMITED

D39/100

Owned by Peter Tait Snaith and Graham Frank Brumfield

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

G.E. GRIFFITHS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01990585) incorporated on 18 February 1986, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£16k and cash of £50k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 120% on the prior period (£83k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 954 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £5,181, upper quartile £31k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 198640 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 133 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43220
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£16k
−120%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£50k
−84%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£16k
Cash at bank
£50k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£16k£50k£176k———4
31 March 2024£83k£316k£0———4
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
39 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-16,429 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-119.8% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £50,275
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1986-02-18 (41 years)
39Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Peter Tait Snaith
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Graham Frank Brumfield
    Individual · since 14 September 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 133 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £16k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £83k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for G.E. GRIFFITHS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.