Active02221658Private limited companyKent

BWE LIMITED

A85/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BWE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02221658) incorporated on 16 February 1988, registered in Kent. Its registered activity is manufacture of metal forming machinery (SIC 28410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4.45m and cash of £2.30m, with 22 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£5.05m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 102 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £347k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 February 198838 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
2 March 2027in 131 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28410
Manufacture of metal forming machinery
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4.45m
−12%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£2.30m
−23%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
22
+10%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£4.45m
Cash at bank
£2.30m
Average employees
22
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4.45m£2.30m£1.61m£4.66m——22
31 March 2024£5.05m£2.97m£765k£4.09m——20
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio1.75Comfortable
Cash per employee£105kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,452,401 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.75
+4Cash reservesCash £2,299,175
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1988-02-16 (39 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Bwe International Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 131 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.45m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5.05m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (manufacture of metal forming machinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BWE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.