WARLEY ENGINEERING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Company number 02225988 · Active · Weston-Super-Mare BS23 1NF

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

WARLEY ENGINEERING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02225988) incorporated on 1 March 1988, registered in Weston-Super-Mare. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.87m and cash of £107k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (£2.81m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,073 comparable companies in Bristol (median £1, upper quartile £16k).

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 1988
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027 — in 148 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £2.81m; Mar 2025: £2.87mn/a£2.81m£2.87mMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £83k; Mar 2025: £107kn/a£83k£107kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £118k; Mar 2025: £97kn/a£118k£97kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 3; Mar 2025: 3n/a33Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.87m£107k—£41k—£97k3
31 March 2024£2.81m£83k—£94k—£118k3
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio
48.75 — comfortable
Cash per employee
£36k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Trevor Mallard — owns 75–100% of shares · since 8 November 2022
  • Mrs Vanessa Yvonne Averil Blount — owns 75–100% of shares · since 8 November 2022
  • Miss Joy Rosalind Boswell — owns 75–100% of shares · since 8 November 2022
  • Joyce Doreen Mallard Discretionary Settlement Trust (corporate entity) — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 November 2022
  • Mr Trevor Mallard — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 8 November 2022

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for WARLEY ENGINEERING & DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.