Active02376341Private limited companyHampshire

BBOX LIMITED

C51/100

Owned by Philip John Gutteridge (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BBOX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02376341) incorporated on 26 April 1989, registered in Hampshire. Its registered activity is manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment (SIC 26200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£3,632, with 0 employees on average. Turnover was £2,452 and profit for the year £2,390. Net assets rose 40% on the prior period (−£6,022).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 672 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,365, upper quartile £116k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 April 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
10 May 2027in 200 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 26200
Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£3,632
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£2,452
+53%vs Jun 2024
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£3,632
Turnover
£2,452
Profit for the year
£2,390
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£3,632———£2,452£2,3900
30 June 2024−£6,022———£1,600£1,572—
Net margin97.5%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
51 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-3,632 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+39.7% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1989-04-26 (37 years)
51Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Philip John Gutteridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 200 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,632 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,022 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BBOX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.