ANCHOR VANS LTD.

Company number 02446355 · Active · Reading RG7 5JF

Owned by Graham Michael Joyce (25–50%)

A
Firmoscan score 85/100
Companies House ↗

ANCHOR VANS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 02446355) incorporated on 24 November 1989, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). Latest medium accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £6.17m and cash of £634k, with 71 employees on average. Turnover was £26.46m and profit for the year £400k. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£5.77m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 562 comparable companies in Reading (median £3,013, upper quartile £31k).

Key dates

Incorporated
24 November 1989
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
8 December 2026 — in 47 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts type
Medium
Size band
Medium (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £5.77m; Mar 2025: £6.17mn/a£5.77m£6.17mMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £630k; Mar 2025: £634kn/a£630k£634kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Turnover
TurnoverMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £29.59m; Mar 2025: £26.46mn/a£29.59m£26.46mMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £293k; Mar 2025: £400kn/a£293k£400kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 64; Mar 2025: 71n/a6471Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£6.17m£634k£463k£4.62m£26.46m£400k71
31 March 2024£5.77m£630k£242k£4.10m£29.59m£293k64
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio
1.63 — comfortable
Net margin
1.5%
Cash per employee
£8,932

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Graham Michael Joyce — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016
  • Mrs Sarah Jane Joyce — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 May 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (sale of used cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 24 November 1989 · in Nov 1989.

Reminders for ANCHOR VANS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.