METCOR GROUP LTD

Company number 02447811 · Active · Gravesend DA12 2DN

Owned by Metcor Group (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

A
Firmoscan score 85/100
Companies House ↗

METCOR GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02447811) incorporated on 29 November 1989, registered in Gravesend. Its registered activity is remediation activities and other waste management services (SIC 39000). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £3.85m and cash of £716k, with 223 employees on average. Turnover was £25.63m. Net assets rose 89% on the prior period (£2.04m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 169 comparable companies in Greater London (median £100, upper quartile £32k).

Key dates

Incorporated
29 November 1989
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
13 December 2026 — in 52 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 39000
Remediation activities and other waste management services
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Medium (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsApr 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £2.04m; Mar 2025: £3.85mn/a£2.04m£3.85mApr 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankApr 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £471k; Mar 2025: £716kn/a£471k£716kApr 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Turnover
TurnoverApr 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £20.74m; Mar 2025: £25.63mn/a£20.74m£25.63mApr 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesApr 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 192; Mar 2025: 223n/a192223Apr 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£3.85m£716k—£7.64m£25.63m—223
31 March 2024£2.04m£471k—£9.15m£20.74m—192
1 April 2023———————
Current ratio
1.15
Cash per employee
£3,210

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Metcor Group (Holdings) Limited (corporate entity, England) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 16 July 2018
  • Mrs Julie Ann White — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 July 2018
  • Mr Mark David White — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 July 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (remediation activities and other waste management services), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 29 November 1989 · in Nov 1989.

Reminders for METCOR GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.