Active02518342Private limited companyBlyth

READYPAY LIMITED

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

READYPAY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02518342) incorporated on 4 July 1990, registered in Blyth. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 77110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £5.25m and cash of £715k, with 25 employees on average. Net assets rose 33% on the prior period (£3.94m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 50 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £1,017, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 269 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 77110
Renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£5.25m
+33%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£715k
−14%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
25
+14%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£5.25m
Cash at bank
£715k
Average employees
25
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£5.25m£715k£4.43m£926k——25
31 October 2024£3.94m£827k£2.62m£946k——22
Current ratio5.59Comfortable
Cash per employee£29kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £5,246,374 at 2025-10-31
+8Net assets growing+33.2% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 5.59
+4Cash reservesCash £714,522
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1990-07-04 (36 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Phoenix Taxis Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 20 December 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Alexander Hugh Magill Hurst
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 December 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Hugh Magill Hurst
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 July 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 269 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.25m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.94m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (renting and leasing of cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for READYPAY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.