Active02561944Private limited companyBirmingham

CHEF SET LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHEF SET LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02561944) incorporated on 23 November 1990, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is manufacture of cutlery (SIC 25710). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £731k and cash of £265k, with 10 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 40% on the prior period (£522k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 73 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,391, upper quartile £72k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 November 199035 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
7 December 2026in 46 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25710
Manufacture of cutlery
SIC 46499
Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£731k
+40%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£265k
−14%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
10
−23%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£731k
Cash at bank
£265k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£731k£265k£1.24m———10
31 March 2024£522k£308k£1.17m———13
Cash per employee£26kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £731,247 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+40.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £264,621
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1990-11-23 (36 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

4 active · 1 other
  • Mr Madan Lall Korotane
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mohan Lal Korotane
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • B.M.S. (Cookware) Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Vijay Kumar Korotane
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Chaman Lal Korotane
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 26 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 46 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £731k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £522k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (manufacture of cutlery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHEF SET LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.