Active02579009Private limited companyBolton

ADK SECURITY LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by Adk Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ADK SECURITY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02579009) incorporated on 1 February 1991, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £718k and cash of £217k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£796k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,581 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,000, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 February 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 February 2027in 116 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£718k
−10%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£217k
−24%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
+29%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£718k
Cash at bank
£217k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£718k£217k£207k———9
31 March 2024£796k£286k£131k———7
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £717,956 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £217,420
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1991-02-01 (36 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Adk Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Ahmed Dawood Kathrada
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 116 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £718k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £796k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ADK SECURITY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.