Active02644133Private limited companyNorfolk

EVANS (INSTRUMENTS) LIMITED

A80/100

Owned by Allison Suzanne Evans and Barry James Evans

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EVANS (INSTRUMENTS) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02644133) incorporated on 9 September 1991, registered in Norfolk. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £78k and cash of £118k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 61% on the prior period (£49k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,638 comparable companies in Other (median £8,019, upper quartile £163k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 September 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
23 September 2027in 336 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£78k
+61%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£118k
+1346%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
+25%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£78k
Cash at bank
£118k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£78k£118k£59k———5
30 September 2024£49k£8,190£152k———4
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £78,273 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+61.3% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £118,399
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1991-09-09 (35 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Allison Suzanne Evans
    Individual · since 9 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Barry James Evans
    Individual · since 9 September 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 336 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £78k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £49k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EVANS (INSTRUMENTS) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.