Active02694091Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

ACTIVEPRAISE LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by Vitalprefer Limited and Ian Graham Middlemiss

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ACTIVEPRAISE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02694091) incorporated on 5 March 1992, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £73k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 50% on the prior period (£148k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 479 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £12k, upper quartile £46k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 March 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
19 March 2027in 148 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£73k
−50%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
−50%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£73k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£73k——£13——4
31 December 2024£148k——£47——8
Current ratio5652.92Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £73,475 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-50.5% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 5652.92
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1992-03-05 (35 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Vitalprefer Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Ian Graham Middlemiss
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 148 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £73k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £148k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ACTIVEPRAISE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.