Active02742761Private limited companySolihull

EXCEL DATA SERVICES LIMITED

A85/100

Owned by Marie Elizabeth Skinner and Darren John Skinner

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EXCEL DATA SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02742761) incorporated on 25 August 1992, registered in Solihull. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £898k and cash of £302k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£855k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,725 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £7,278, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 321 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£898k
+5%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£302k
+652%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£898k
Cash at bank
£302k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£898k£302k£221k£19k——4
31 March 2025£855k£40k£195k———4
31 March 2024£764k£17k£20k———4
Current ratio47.94Comfortable
Cash per employee£75kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £897,758 at 2026-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 47.94
+4Cash reservesCash £301,807
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1992-08-25 (34 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Marie Elizabeth Skinner
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Darren John Skinner
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 321 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £898k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £855k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £764k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EXCEL DATA SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.