Active02816338Private limited companyAccrington

N. E. L. SERVICES LTD.

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

N. E. L. SERVICES LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 02816338) incorporated on 10 May 1993, registered in Accrington. Its registered activity is plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £11k, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 54% on the prior period (£24k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 726 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £3,578, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 May 199333 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
24 May 2027in 214 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43220
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£11k
−54%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£11k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£11k—————3
31 July 2024£24k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £11,184 at 2025-07-31
−8Net assets falling-53.9% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1993-05-10 (33 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Philip Eastwood
    Individual · since 24 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Neil Eastwood
    Individual · since 30 April 2017 · ceased 23 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 214 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for N. E. L. SERVICES LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.