Active02878495Private limited companyLoughborough

IMOSPHERE LTD

A80/100

Owned by Brian Richard Wilson, Jeremy Hugh Lewin and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

IMOSPHERE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02878495) incorporated on 7 December 1993, registered in Loughborough. Its registered activity is other software publishing (SIC 58290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.29m and cash of £93k, with 37 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£1.12m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 64 comparable companies in Leicester (median £185, upper quartile £23k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 December 199332 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
21 December 2026in 60 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 58290
Other software publishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.29m
+15%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£93k
−50%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
37
−10%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.29m
Cash at bank
£93k
Average employees
37
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.29m£93k£1.52m———37
30 June 2024£1.12m£187k£1.56m———41
Cash per employee£2,525Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,287,940 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+15.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £93,443
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1993-12-07 (33 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 2 other
  • Mr Brian Richard Wilson
    Individual · since 31 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Jeremy Hugh Lewin
    Individual · since 31 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr David Ian Cordier
    Individual · since 31 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Dr. Paul Ian Clifford
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 29 June 2020 · ceased 31 March 2022

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 159 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 60 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.29m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.12m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (other software publishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for IMOSPHERE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.