Active03029209Private limited companyChichester

COSE LIMITED

C60/100

Owned by Susan Jane Nixon (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COSE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03029209) incorporated on 6 March 1995, registered in Chichester. Its registered activity is other education n.e.c. (SIC 85590). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1,352 and cash of £4,199, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 77% on the prior period (£5,956).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 228 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £650, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 March 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
20 March 2027in 149 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1,352
−77%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£4,199
−56%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1,352
Cash at bank
£4,199
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1,352£4,199————1
31 March 2024£5,956£9,449————1
Cash per employee£4,199Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,352 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-77.3% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1995-03-06 (32 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Susan Jane Nixon
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 149 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,352 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5,956 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (other education n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COSE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.