Active03042354Private limited companyWeybridge

STEPS - DRAMA, LEARNING, DEVELOPMENT LTD.

A85/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STEPS - DRAMA, LEARNING, DEVELOPMENT LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 03042354) incorporated on 5 April 1995, registered in Weybridge. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.23m and cash of £329k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£1.26m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 15,133 comparable companies in Greater London (median £4,103, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 April 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
19 April 2027in 179 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.23m
−3%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£329k
−66%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.23m
Cash at bank
£329k
Profit for the year
£125k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.23m£329k£1.69m£800k—£125k24
30 June 2024£1.26m£969k£1.51m£1.22m—£340k24
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio2.53Comfortable
Cash per employee£14kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,230,046 at 2025-06-30
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.53
+4Cash reservesCash £329,345
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1995-04-05 (32 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 2 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 18 May 2022
  • Mr Robert Douglas Swales
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 179 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.23m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.26m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STEPS - DRAMA, LEARNING, DEVELOPMENT LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.