Active03185761Private limited companyEgremont Cumbria

BIGRIGG CABS LTD

B68/100

Owned by Wilf Sibson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIGRIGG CABS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03185761) incorporated on 15 April 1996, registered in Egremont Cumbria. Its registered activity is sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £26k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 60% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 3,345 comparable companies in Other (median £7,606, upper quartile £94k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 April 199630 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
29 April 2027in 189 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
SIC 49320
Taxi operation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£26k
+60%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£26k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£26k——£49k——4
30 April 2024£16k——£53k——4
Current ratio0.03Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £26,316 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+59.7% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.03
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1996-04-15 (30 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Wilf Sibson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 189 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £26k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (sale of used cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIGRIGG CABS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.