Active03231335Private limited companyReading

PRODUCTION ROBOTS ENGINEERING LTD

B72/100

Owned by Martin Lafferty (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRODUCTION ROBOTS ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03231335) incorporated on 30 July 1996, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £279k and cash of £76k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (£355k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 115 comparable companies in Reading (median £13k, upper quartile £76k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 July 199630 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
13 August 2027in 295 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£279k
−22%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£76k
−78%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£279k
Cash at bank
£76k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£279k£76k£236k———1
31 July 2024£355k£342k£68k———1
Cash per employee£76kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £278,669 at 2025-07-31
+4Cash reservesCash £76,348
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1996-07-30 (30 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Martin Lafferty
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Martin Lafferty
    Individual · since 2 July 2017 · ceased 2 July 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 295 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £279k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £355k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRODUCTION ROBOTS ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.