Active03354390Private limited companyLancaster

MSL FIRECHECK LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MSL FIRECHECK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03354390) incorporated on 17 April 1997, registered in Lancaster. Its registered activity is manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. (SIC 20590). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£14k and cash of £8, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 732 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £519k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 April 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
1 May 2027in 191 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 20590
Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£14k
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£8
No changevs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£14k
Cash at bank
£8
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£14k£8—£14k——2
30 June 2024−£14k£8—£14k——2
Current ratio0Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£4Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-14,298 at 2025-06-30
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.0
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-04-17 (29 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Michael Charles Sweetland
    Individual · since 16 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 191 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £14k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £14k · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MSL FIRECHECK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.