Active03355835Private limited companyStockport

ADAPTACARE LIMITED

C60/100

Owned by Geoffrey Hilton Hooley and Carole Anne Hooley

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ADAPTACARE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03355835) incorporated on 14 April 1997, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £784, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 94% on the prior period (£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,685 comparable companies in Manchester (median £6,358, upper quartile £59k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 April 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
28 April 2027in 188 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£784
−94%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£784
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£784—————4
28 February 2025£13k—————4

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £784 at 2026-02-28
−8Net assets falling-94.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-04-14 (29 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Geoffrey Hilton Hooley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Carole Anne Hooley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 188 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £784 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ADAPTACARE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.