Active03371279Private limited companyLondon

NUTOPIA LIMITED

A85/100

Owned by Jane Marianna Root (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NUTOPIA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03371279) incorporated on 15 May 1997, registered in London. Its registered activity is motion picture production activities (SIC 59111). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £12.10m and cash of £11.99m, with 52 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£10.53m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 5,581 comparable companies in London (median £100, upper quartile £23k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 May 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
29 May 2027in 219 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59111
Motion picture production activities
SIC 59113
Television programme production activities
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£12.10m
+15%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£11.99m
−27%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
52
−28%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£12.10m
Cash at bank
£11.99m
Profit for the year
£3.09m
Average employees
52
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£12.10m£11.99m£8.59m——£3.09m52
31 March 2024£10.53m£16.40m£4.71m——£289k72
31 March 2023———————
Cash per employee£231kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £12,103,313 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+15.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £11,991,889
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-05-15 (29 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Jane Marianna Root
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 219 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12.10m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10.53m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (motion picture production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NUTOPIA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.