Active03377654Private limited companyHuddersfield

S B HOMES LTD.

C58/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S B HOMES LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 03377654) incorporated on 29 May 1997, registered in Huddersfield. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2024, showing net assets of £4.39m and cash of £31k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,028 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1,985, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 May 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 202653 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
12 June 2027in 233 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2024
Net assets
£4.39m
No changevs Nov 2023
Cash at bank
£31k
−59%vs Nov 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
−9%vs Nov 2023
Net assets
£4.39m
Cash at bank
£31k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2024£4.39m£31k£857k———10
30 November 2023£4.39m£76k£2.49m———11
Cash per employee£3,131Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
58 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,392,411 at 2024-11-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-05-29 (29 years)
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-08-30
58Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • S B Homes Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 5 March 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Stephen Glen Byram
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 March 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 233 days
  2. Next accounts due53 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.39m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.39m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S B HOMES LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.