Liquidation03395779Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

IP-SOFT LIMITED

C55/100

Owned by Penelope Elizabeth Roberts and Ian Sylvester Roberts

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

IP-SOFT LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number 03395779) incorporated on 1 July 1997, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 4 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.28m and cash of £457k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£1.22m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 420 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £2,352, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 July 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
4 December 2027in 408 days
Confirmation statement due
15 July 2027in 266 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
SIC 95110
Repair of computers and peripheral equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 4 March 2026
Net assets
£1.28m
+5%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£457k
+53%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£1.28m
Cash at bank
£457k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
4 March 2026£1.28m£457k—£1——2
30 September 2024£1.22m£298k—£13k——2
Current ratio1254113Comfortable
Cash per employee£229kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
55 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,281,957 at 2026-03-04
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1254113.0
+4Cash reservesCash £457,355
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-07-01 (29 years)
−25Status not ActiveLiquidation
55Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Penelope Elizabeth Roberts
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Ian Sylvester Roberts
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 408 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 266 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.28m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.22m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for IP-SOFT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.