Active03412446Private limited companyChathill

S & M COPPER LIMITED

A81/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S & M COPPER LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03412446) incorporated on 31 July 1997, registered in Chathill. Its registered activity is other education n.e.c. (SIC 85590). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2026, showing net assets of £668, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 123% on the prior period (−£2,862). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 373 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £913, upper quartile £16k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
31 July 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2028in 525 days
Confirmation statement due
14 August 2027in 296 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
SIC 90030
Artistic creation
SIC 93290
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2026
Net assets
£668
vs Jun 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2025
Net assets
£668
Turnover
—
Profit for the year
—
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2026£668——£3,361——1
30 June 2025−£2,862——£18k£30k£17k1
30 June 2024−£7,703——£16k£27k£7,197—
Current ratio1.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
81 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £668 at 2026-06-30
+8Net assets growing+123.3% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-07-31 (29 years)
81Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Tim Martin Chanter
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 525 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 296 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £668 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2,862 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7,703 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other education n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S & M COPPER LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.