CONCEPTUNET LTD

Company number 03416668 · Active · Chesterfield S41 9RF

A
Firmoscan score 85/100
Companies House ↗

CONCEPTUNET LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03416668) incorporated on 8 August 1997, registered in Chesterfield. Its registered activity is wired telecommunications activities (SIC 61100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £315k and cash of £249k, with 19 employees on average. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£285k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 61 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £13k, upper quartile £67k).

Key dates

Incorporated
8 August 1997
Next accounts due
31 May 2027 — in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
22 August 2027 — in 304 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 61100
Wired telecommunications activities
SIC 61200
Wireless telecommunications activities
SIC 61900
Other telecommunications activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 4 periods on record, latest ending 31 August 2025

Net assets
Net assetsAug 2022: not reported; Aug 2023: £207k; Aug 2024: £285k; Aug 2025: £315kn/a£207k£285k£315kAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankAug 2022: not reported; Aug 2023: £453k; Aug 2024: £325k; Aug 2025: £249kn/a£453k£325k£249kAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearAug 2022: not reported; Aug 2023: £15k; Aug 2024: £78k; Aug 2025: not reportedn/a£15k£78kn/aAug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Average employees
Average employeesAug 2022: not reported; Aug 2023: 18; Aug 2024: 18; Aug 2025: 19n/a181819Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£315k£249k£575k£741k——19
31 August 2024£285k£325k£620k£854k—£78k18
31 August 2023£207k£453k£374k£603k—£15k18
31 August 2022———————
Current ratio
1.12
Cash per employee
£13k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Conceptunet Holdings Ltd (corporate entity, England) — owns 75–100% of shares · since 6 April 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (wired telecommunications activities), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 8 August 1997 · in Aug 1997.

Reminders for CONCEPTUNET LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.