Active03446023Private limited companyLancaster

SAME DAY EXPRESS LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by John Ross Procter (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SAME DAY EXPRESS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03446023) incorporated on 7 October 1997, registered in Lancaster. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 734 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £1,527, upper quartile £19k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 October 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
21 October 2027in 364 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
SIC 52102
Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for air transport activities
SIC 52103
Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
SIC 52219
Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2
No changevs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2——————
31 October 2024£2——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-10-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1997-10-07 (29 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Ross Procter
    Individual · since 7 October 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 364 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SAME DAY EXPRESS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.