HIGHER CONCEPT SOFTWARE LIMITED

Company number 03531982 · Active · Reading RG2 0TD

B
Firmoscan score 75/100

HIGHER CONCEPT SOFTWARE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03531982) incorporated on 20 March 1998, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £2.42m and cash of £1.65m, with 67 employees on average. Turnover was £6.62m and profit for the year £256k. Net assets rose 12% on the prior period (£2.17m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,268 comparable companies in Reading (median £3,333, upper quartile £48k).

Key dates

Incorporated
20 March 1998
Next accounts due
30 September 2026 — 18 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
3 April 2027 — in 167 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2024

Net assets
Net assetsJan 2023: not reported; Dec 2023: £2.17m; Dec 2024: £2.42mn/a£2.17m£2.42mJan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJan 2023: not reported; Dec 2023: £1.31m; Dec 2024: £1.65mn/a£1.31m£1.65mJan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024
Turnover
TurnoverJan 2023: not reported; Dec 2023: £5.69m; Dec 2024: £6.62mn/a£5.69m£6.62mJan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJan 2023: not reported; Dec 2023: £761k; Dec 2024: £256kn/a£761k£256kJan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024
Average employees
Average employeesJan 2023: not reported; Dec 2023: 63; Dec 2024: 67n/a6367Jan 2023Dec 2023Dec 2024
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£2.42m£1.65m—£5.29m£6.62m£256k67
31 December 2023£2.17m£1.31m—£4.85m£5.69m£761k63
1 January 2023———————
Current ratio
1.4
Net margin
3.9%
Cash per employee
£25k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 75/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Point-Of-Rental Software Limited (corporate entity, United Kingdom) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights · since 1 July 2021
  • Wayne Harris — owns 75–100% of shares · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 1 July 2021

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for HIGHER CONCEPT SOFTWARE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.