Active03543375Private limited companyBourne

BAILEY BUILDERS LIMITED

A84/100

Owned by Robert Spencer Bailey (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BAILEY BUILDERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03543375) incorporated on 8 April 1998, registered in Bourne. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £294k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 36% on the prior period (£217k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,088 comparable companies in Other (median £5,120, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 April 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
22 April 2027in 182 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£294k
+36%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£294k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£294k——£264k——2
30 April 2024£217k——£74k———
Current ratio1.86Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £294,130 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+35.7% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.86
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1998-04-08 (29 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Robert Spencer Bailey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 182 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £294k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £217k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BAILEY BUILDERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.