Active03555366Private limited companyNewark

BRIGHTASPECT LIMITED

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRIGHTASPECT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03555366) incorporated on 29 April 1998, registered in Newark. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £20k and cash of £15k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 64% on the prior period (£57k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,739 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £5,027, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 203 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£20k
−64%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
+187%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£20k
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£20k£15k£17k———2
31 May 2024£57k£5,364£59k———2
Cash per employee£7,706Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £20,434 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-63.9% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1998-04-29 (28 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Peter Maccandless Mundell Moore
    Individual · since 29 May 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Lynn Moore
    Individual · since 3 February 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Lynn Moore
    Individual · since 29 May 2016 · ceased 25 July 2018
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Peter Maccandless Mundell Moore
    Individual · since 30 January 2023 · ceased 3 February 2023
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 203 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £57k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRIGHTASPECT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.