Active03676775Private limited companyTadcaster

SAFETYWISE LIMITED

C50/100

Owned by Christopher Varley Ibbotson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SAFETYWISE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03676775) incorporated on 1 December 1998, registered in Tadcaster. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £1,991 and cash of £621, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 79% on the prior period (£9,268).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 3,691 comparable companies in Leeds (median £4,727, upper quartile £32k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 December 199827 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202622 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
15 December 2026in 54 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£1,991
−79%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£621
−15%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
£1,991
Cash at bank
£621
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£1,991£621£2,279———2
31 December 2023£9,268£729£9,918———2
Cash per employee£310Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
50 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,991 at 2024-12-31
−8Net assets falling-78.5% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1998-12-01 (28 years)
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-09-30
50Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Christopher Varley Ibbotson
    Individual · since 1 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Helen Elizabeth Ibbotson
    Individual · since 1 December 2016 · ceased 1 August 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Christopher Varley Ibbotson
    Individual · since 1 August 2024 · ceased 1 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 54 days
  2. Next accounts due22 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,991 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9,268 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SAFETYWISE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.