Active03707970Private limited companyStoke On Trent

WITTENSTEIN LTD

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WITTENSTEIN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03707970) incorporated on 4 February 1999, registered in Stoke On Trent. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.04m and cash of £367k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 45% on the prior period (£717k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 17,790 comparable companies in Other (median £3,372, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 119 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1.04m
+45%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£367k
−9%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1.04m
Cash at bank
£367k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1.04m£367k£1.51m£1.09m——16
31 March 2025£717k£403k£1.03m£920k——16
Current ratio1.94Comfortable
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,042,198 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+45.4% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.94
+4Cash reservesCash £367,316
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1999-02-04 (28 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

4 active
  • Dr.-Ing. E.H. Manfred Wittenstein
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Frau Dr.-Ing. Anna-Katharina Wittenstein
    Individual · since 31 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Dr Daniel Wittenstein
    Individual · since 31 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Frau Viktoria Wittenstein
    Individual · since 31 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 119 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.04m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £717k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WITTENSTEIN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.