Active03765347Private limited companyHuntingdon

OPALBOND LIMITED

A80/100

Owned by Aran Douglas Mcnish and Dee Louise Mcnish

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OPALBOND LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03765347) incorporated on 5 May 1999, registered in Huntingdon. Its registered activity is wholesale of pharmaceutical goods (SIC 46460). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2.18m and cash of £1.27m, with 11 employees on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (£2.36m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 181 comparable companies in Other (median £10k, upper quartile £324k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 May 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
19 May 2027in 209 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46460
Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2.18m
−8%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£1.27m
−18%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
+10%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£2.18m
Cash at bank
£1.27m
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2.18m£1.27m—£791k——11
31 October 2024£2.36m£1.54m—£573k——10
Current ratio3.62Comfortable
Cash per employee£115kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,176,154 at 2025-10-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.62
+4Cash reservesCash £1,265,960
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1999-05-05 (27 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Aran Douglas Mcnish
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mrs Dee Louise Mcnish
    Individual · since 1 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 209 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.18m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.36m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (wholesale of pharmaceutical goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OPALBOND LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.