Active03812124Private limited companyChester

ABILITY KITCHENS LTD.

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ABILITY KITCHENS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 03812124) incorporated on 22 July 1999, registered in Chester. Its registered activity is retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £741k and cash of £480k, with 11 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£786k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 107 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £500, upper quartile £50k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 July 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
5 August 2027in 287 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47599
Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£741k
−6%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£480k
−7%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£741k
Cash at bank
£480k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£741k£480k£40k———11
31 May 2024£786k£515k£71k———11
Cash per employee£44kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £741,161 at 2025-05-31
+4Cash reservesCash £480,113
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1999-07-22 (27 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Steven Richard Cartwright
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Charles Edwin Norbury
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 287 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £741k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £786k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ABILITY KITCHENS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.