Active03991049Private limited companyNorth Yorkshire

VINTON ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD.

B68/100

Owned by Ian Colin Vinton (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VINTON ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 03991049) incorporated on 8 May 2000, registered in North Yorkshire. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1, with 2 employees on average. Turnover was £31k and profit for the year −£2,424. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,739 comparable companies in Other (median £8,713, upper quartile £50k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 May 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
22 May 2027in 212 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£31k
−81%vs May 2024
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£1
Turnover
£31k
Profit for the year
−£2,424
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1———£31k−£2,4242
31 May 2024£1———£158k£27k—
Net margin-7.9%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-05-08 (26 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ian Colin Vinton
    Individual · since 31 May 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 212 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VINTON ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.